Cleveland and North Yorkshire Sporting Clay League

 Updated - Week 14 - Friday 2nd August @ 8am

League 70 Bird  - Monday 5th August @ 7.30am

League Statistics  - Friday 2nd August @ 9.30pm

2020 League Classifications - Friday 20th September @ 7am

 

 The League 70 Bird Shoot Results

Winner - Tony Masters (Marne) 64

AAA - Andy Calvert (Oak Lodge) 61

AA - Paul Williamson (Duke) 55 (Shoot Off)

A - Peter Corbett (Oak Lodge) 53

B - Leyland Scott (Oak Lodge) & Jim White (Marne) 53 (Share)

C - Tony Walls (Oak Lodge) John Simpson (Marne) 51 (Share)

New - Chris Abel (Marne) 45 (Shoot Off)

Colt - Sam Pooley (Duke) 52

Lady - Katie Carvey (Lady) 49

Veteran - Paul Dowson (Urlay Nook) 57

Team

1 - Oak Lodge 450

2 - Marne 438, 3 - Urlay Nook 422, 4 - Duke 403

5 - Great Smeaton 401, 6 - Lordstones 387, 7 - Spennymoor 383, 8 - Fox Hall 373

  

LEAGUE HANDBOOK HAS BEEN UPDATED - Addition of Section L - Cartridges 

  1. If a member uses any other cartridge on the course, their score shall be disqualified.
  2. The maximum volume or payload of a cartridge may not exceed 28g

 

Reminder - Felt wads are only to be used at Duke of Wellington, Fox Hall, Great Smeaton, Lordstones, Marne and Urlay Nook 

 

League Statistics - 2019 Season

Season Trophies

Winner - Andy Calvert (Oak Lodge) 148

AAA 1st Gary Attwood (Oak Lodge) 146

AAA 2nd Paul Coulson (Oak Lodge) 144 (Lg 70-60)

AAA 3rd Paul Foster (Great Smeaton) 144

 

AA 1st Paul Williamson (Duke) 139 (Lg70 - 55)

AA 2nd Gordon Carvey (Great Smeaton) 139 (Lg70-51)

AA 3rd David Lain (Fox Hall) 139 (Lg70-46)

 

A 1st George Harrison (Marne) 141

2nd Mick Monaghan (Marne) 132 (Lg70 - 44)

3rd Neil Walledge (Marne) 132

 

B 1st Paul Corrie (Marne) 133

B 2nd Oliver Wright (Duke) 130

3rd John Harland (Marne) 129

 

C 1st - Tony Walls (Oak Lodge) 131

C 2nd Lewis Stephens (Marne) 126

C 3rd Dave Stewart (Fox Hall) 121

 

New 1st Robert Crowther (Marne) 124

New 2nd Pete Hugill (Fox Hall) 118

New 3rd Gary Singlewood (Great Smeaton) 113

 

Colt 1st Will Grayson (Duke) 131

Colt 2nd Jack Swales (Lordstones) 130

Colt 3rd Sam Pooley (Duke) 124

 

Lady 1st Katie Carvey (Great Smeaton) 126

Lady 2nd Lyn James (Marne) 124

Lady 3rd Joanne Murphy (Marne) 109

 

Vets 1st Tony Masters (Marne) 141

Vets 2nd Neil Coulson (Duke) 140 (Lg70 - 55)

Vets 3rd Keith Kipling (Spennymoor) 140 

 

No of Members - 360

Duke 19, Fox 45, Gt Smeaton 54, Lordstones 49,

Marne 61, Oak Lodge 41, Spennymoor 44, Urlay Nook 47

 

Class boundaries for 2019 Scores -

AAA Class 86.46%+,

AA Class 80.31%-86.45%,

A Class 74.40%-80.30%,

B Class 66.86%-74.39%,

C Class 66.85% and less

 

Shooters Attendances

All 14 Shoots - 59, 13 Shoots - 68, 12 Shoots - 34, 11 Shoots - 26

10 Shoots - 21, 9 Shoots - 14, 8 Shoots - 12, 7 Shoots - 12

6 Shoots - 13, 5 Shoots - 12, 4 Shoots - 13

3 Shoots - 16, 2 Shoots - 28, 1 Shoot - 32

Total 360 Members

 

2020 Classification are out soon -

In 2020 members have been classified in the following classes (best class over 2018 & 2019 Season - minimum of 100 targets of which 50 targets shot away from home)

AAA 46 members, AA 69 Members , A Class 63, B Class 60, C Class 92

 

Results this week
Wednesday 31st July (Week 14)
Marne 183 v 172 Spennymoor
Great Smeaton 173 v 174 Oak Lodge
Fox Hall 189 v 185 Urlay Nook
Duke of Wellington 188 v 182 Lordstones
Next Fixtures
2020 Season - 6th May (Week 1)
  v  
  v  
  v  
  v  

Latest League Table

LEAGUE TABLE
PlTeamPWinDrawLossPoints
1stMarne14120224
2ndOak Lodge14111223
3rdGreat Smeaton1481517
4thUrlay Nook1461713
5thLordstones1452712
6thSpennymoor1442810
7thFox Hall1431107
8thDuke of Wellington1422106